open menu image
Sofas
Uist Sofa - Fully Customisable - Leather & Fabric options
Usually Ships in: Approximately 20 weeks.
OVERVIEW

Dimensions for this sofa are listed in the description below.

DESCRIPTION

Uist Sofa Fully Customisable – Leather & Fabric options

On Display In-store

The elegant Uist sofa takes its design from the traditional Chesterfield sofa, but our Uist Sofa has a slightly smaller curve on the arm, reducing the masculine, chunky feel to the sofa, making the design more flexible with modern homes. This slight design change makes the Uist a versatile sofa. It can be placed anywhere in your house, not just in a formal sitting area.

However, the Uist still has that essential chesterfield detail. The diamond buttoned backrest gives a timeless, luxurious look, with the cushions having a piped edging adding a subtle detail for a more refined look.

As with most of our customisable upholstery pieces, there is an extensive range of fabrics and leathers, so you can make the Uist sofa as individual as you are.

Sizes

Height (mm)Width (mm)Depth (mm)
3 Seater7702150840
2 Seater7701850840
Armchair7701010840
Chaise Long9006301750
Bench4201300420
Cube Bench Buttons4001200420
Footstool Large450900600
Footstool Small450600400
Cube400430430

Options

Click on the image below for more details.

Fast track 2 seater sofa in Brown Cerato Leather option.

 

Fast track 2 seater sofa in Harris Tweed with Brown Cerato Leather Accents option.

 

We strongly advise everyone looking to buy a new chair to sit on it and view the fabrics in person. Even with the best photography set up, fabric colours and designs can be misrepresented in photos, and well, you can’t test the comfort from your computer or phone screen.

 

Fabric Choices

The Finesse Fabrics

The Finesse Fabrics come in 48 different colours and textures and are the most cost effective option from the fabrics and leathers below. They are what most people think of when talking about upholstery fabrics.

Moon Fabrics

The Moon wool fabrics are made from 100% Wool from the woollen mills of Abraham Moon & Sons in Yorkshire.

They were founded in 1837 and are one of the last vertical woollen mills in Great Britain, with a reputation for consistent quality and innovative design. (Source)

The wools give our sofas a deep and vibrant colour. They can be used all over the sofa or for accenting with another fabric or leather.

Harris Tweed Wool

The islanders of Lewis, Harris, Uist and Barra are recognised for the excellence of their weaving and have been doing so, so long that no one knows precisely when they started, using their cloth on their crofts or sold at local markets.

In 1846, Lady Dunmore, widow of the landowner of Harris, the Earl of Dunmore, had the clan tartan replicated by Harris weavers in tweed. The results proved so successful that she began to devote much time and effort to marketing the tweed to her wealthy friends further afield.

As a result, sales of the island cloth were soon established with merchants across the country. (Source)

Similarly to the Moon wools, the Harris Tweeds give a deep and vibrant colour to our sofas. They can be used all over the sofa or for accenting with another fabric or leather.

Leather Options

Original Italian Vintage Leather

These quality leathers come from one of the finest Tuscany tanneries. They are top grain Aniline leather, enhancing the natural characteristics of each hide. The marks and fat folds on each are unique and tell a story. The Aniline leather is coloured only with dye, not with any polymer and pigment surface coating.

A degree of natural marks and considerable shade variation should be expected.

The natural markings on these leathers add to the character of the sofa. Some of the leathers come with a waxed coating that, over time, gives a beautiful distressed look that can not be replicated easily.

The last swatch is a fabric, but we have included it here as it visually looks like leather. If you are looking for a suede/leather sofa but do not want to use animal products, then this fabric is the one for you.

Foot Options

Available in Brass, Silver and Vintage Castor options with light or dark wood.

Don’t forget we strongly advise everyone looking to buy a new chair to sit on it and view the fabrics in person. Even with the best photography set up, fabric colours and designs can be misrepresented in photos, and well, you can’t test the comfort from your computer or phone screen.

https://www.hannfurnishing.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/fast-shipping.png>
DELIVERY SERVICE

2 Man White Glove Delivery Available

https://www.hannfurnishing.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/customer-support.png>
CUSTOMER SUPPORT

Contact us 24 hours a day, 7 days a week

https://www.hannfurnishing.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/easy-ordering.png>
TRUSTED RETAILER

4.8 out of 5 star - Google reviews

https://www.hannfurnishing.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/secure-payment.png>
PAYMENT SECURE

Secure payment with SSL connection

Payment logos Payment logos Payment logos